exactly that

Zuh?

So, I am pretty sure this will go over like a fart in church:

According to the Hollywood Reporter, the rights holders of Buffy the Vampire Slayer — which began as the 1992 crapmound film starring Kristy Swanson and was later transformed by writer Joss Whedon into one of the touchstone TV series of the last 25 years — are planning a remake/relaunch. Now, fans of the Buffyverse have been clamoring for a feature extension ever since the show’s end in 2003; and they’ve made the Whedon-overseen comic books best sellers. Whedon has long been the hand on the wheel of the Buffy franchise, and his cultish fanbase are legion.

That raucous sound you hear is that fanbase currently consulting an engineer to figure out exactly how to support all of the hell they’re gonna raise. Because — get this — Whedon isn’t involved. AT ALL.

 

Yeah, that sounds like a sure fire way to make a successful movie.  Just thumb your nose at the source that made the series successful and wildly popular.  The brains behind the reason that the series is still so popular today.  Let’s take a moment to remember how the first Buffy movie went down the shitter after Whedon washed his hands of it and walked away while the forces behind it twisted it from his brain child into the thing you only watch if you need to do an episode of MST3K.

No way that is going affect how the movie is received.  Nah.

You can’t bring everything back from the dead and expect fans to embrace it.  There is no box big enough for this one.

Advertisements

Comments on: "Zuh?" (4)

  1. It would be hilarious if it wasn’t so awful.

  2. That’s so many kinds of stupid.

  3. I guess I can add that to my list of “movies I won’t be seeing”.

    There is so much room for them to do something that is within the Buffyverse while not destroying Buffy as it is. After BtVS ended there was a whole world opened up (one of my favorite fall outs being Dana, the insane Slayer on Angel). They could pursue a Fray like story line. They could do an earlier Slayer line. They could follow any of the hundreds of awakened Slayers and strike out completely new without doing this shit. There is so much canon tied up w/ what Fran Rubel Kuzui is hoping to do that this can only end in tears.

    Head: Meet Desk.

  4. Yeah, I was NOT amused when I saw this.

    They will fuck it up.

    I want an earlier – (say 18th century) slayer flick.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: